Peach compote

Last week we bought a container of peaches. I love peaches, they were not quite ripe though and we forgot them at home when we went to the cottage on the weekend….. (insert sad face here)

When we got home the peaches were not looking as nice. (insert another sad face here)

They were wrinkled. Omg peaches wrinkle.

Jill thought some hand moisturizer…  (insert wide open eye face here)

Megan said the squirrels may like them… (insert wrinkled peach flying across the kitchen and Megan ducking picture here) ((lol.. not really))

Aimee said we can make a compote.

Yay Aimee. (insert a very happy face here)

********* 

So Tuesday we shopped at my favorite store. The one that has the sports model shopping cart.   metal_grocery_shopping_cart_express3540_45_degree_view_medium

as opposed to the freighter shopping carts big_cart … eeeps

I like the tiny zippy ones, they are handy for getting in line ahead of the nice old man with the full shopping cart…  maneuvering through the store.

They had some concord grapes on sale, 8880421-fresh-picked-concord-grapes  We picked up a rather large container of them, they are so sweet!

So Aimee took the peaches and peeled off the wrinkly skin, sliced them peach5 and tossed them in a pan with some butter. She let them simmer, not fry, for a bit, (she snuck in a bit of sherry) then added a bit of brown sugar and a splash of lemon juice. Then she added a handful or two of the grapes and let it reduce a bit. 

A big splash of vanilla was .. uhm splashed in, along with nutmeg and cinnamon. This reduced until a bit of caramel formed, that was a lovely purple colour from the grapes. mmmmmmmmm it smelled heavenly. 

Then another handful of grapes was tossed in as the others were mostly sauce now. Omg it was so pretty. 

We even shared it with Megan and Jill….. 

squirrels indeed. 

Yay Aimee. 

I was going to take a picture, but there is nothing to take a picture of..  uhm it sort of vanished. 

I am going to stop at the store on the way home and see if they have any wrinkly peaches…… 😉

*********

Advertisements

About sensuousamberville

I am a Practitioner, teacher and student. I think we should always be students, we should keep our minds open, to continue to learn. :-)

7 responses »

  1. mmmmm… sounds yummy… I did something similar to this with some questionable apples (they too were a wee bit wrinkly and too soft for just eating) and a handful of dried apricots and sultana raisins… it was so good and spicy and all ‘fallish’… I like fall cuz of all the lovely comfort foods… 🙂

    Reply
  2. Wrinkly fruit gives me the heebie jeebies! You guys did a good job salvaging those peaches, the compote sounds delicious! 🙂

    Reply
  3. Yumm. Speaking of food, I read this article yesterday:
    http://www.vice.com/en_au/read/this-guy-has-eaten-nothing-but-raw-meat-for-five-years
    and it just made me think…this guy seems so happy, maybe it’s his appetite for freshly butchered goat? all those vitamins? is vegetarianism ruining me!?? Jk 😉

    Reply

Oh don't be shy, speak your mind.. leave a comment. :-)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: