Here comes Halloween…. and all the tiny thieves… uhm nice children…

It is coming again…. that time of year where the nasty little monsters knock on our door and steal my candy. 

I mean, when the cute costumed little people smile and shout “Trick or Treat” and we fill their bags with very nice chocolate bars… and licorice… and chips… omg they take it all too

But they look so cute and we have a lot of fun with them.

There should be more rules against this… isn’t it great?

So we have been thinking of our pumpkins again. What theme, how many…  Maybe even some squash carvings too?

halloween-21st-century-decorations (Small)

*********

 

So, like last year we have to decide, scary, friendly or simple.

I am leaning toward scary… you see the less times the door is knocked on.. the more goodies are left over… uhm…. what?

So scary and simple.. hmmmm

 images (7)

Ok, but that is not too bad an idea.. then you could make soup with the pumpkin later… What? I like pumpkin soup. sheish.

Ok, so I don’t want a certain someone to roll her eyes with that suggestion.. so something more thought out, something that makes the tiny thieves, uhm, nice children gasp and keep going…. lol

finalskullbigfinalwide

oh that looks good. 

but I think it is a bit harder to carve… 

Maybe size would help, one of those monster pumpkins that win prizes… hmmm

biggest-carved-pumpkin-550x366

oh, that would keep them away.. impress them. Still though, it looks harder to carve… and what to do with the pumpkin when we are finished with the thievery, handing out of candies. I think that would be too much soup.

So back to smaller. 

Ray-Villafane-germany2-537x436

awwww, cute. isn’t it?

1 (2)

oh, that is terrific… but still.. the carving skills… hmmmm

so back to the pumpkin patch…

193384879.336.255

oh we could do that.. but where do you find pumpkins that look like witches hats?

wait, are they pumpkins?

halloween_image207thumb

lol, well I bet that is a squash… if we could only get it to scream…

ok, so we have some thinking to do. 

 

*********

Advertisements

About sensuousamberville

I am a Practitioner, teacher and student. I think we should always be students, we should keep our minds open, to continue to learn. :-) Now a mother of two little ones.

9 responses »

  1. Skip the pumpkin carving, make a giant pot of pumpkin soup and when kids ask for candy, pour soup into their bags instead! 😉

    Reply
  2. Or… live in the middle of nowhere, buy some candy to tide you over (ahem, I mean… give trick’r treaters…) and when no one shows up, eat it all! Then the next day, RUN to the store and buy all the super cheap, super delicious candy! 😉

    Reply

Oh don't be shy, speak your mind.. leave a comment. :-)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: